Photo by Rachel Wittrock
The 2016 Distinguished Service Award recipients included Joe Bares for Outstanding Young Jordanite, Mark Kreuser for Outstanding Agriculturalist and Deb and Roger Anderson for the Distinguished Service Award.  Jim Terwedo presented the Andersons with their award.

Distinguished Service Award  (DSA) Banquet

Distinguished Service Award


1974 William Sobiech                     1975 Geno Taddei              

1976 Paul Sunder                           1977 Rosemary Lucius        

1978 Bill Breimhorst                       1979 Jerry Langswierdt
1980 Ray Joachim, Sr.                     1981 Henry Hauer              

1982 Willy Pauly                             1983 Mel Wermerskierchen 

1984 Earl Hedstrom                        1985 Dorothy Kipp
1986 W.L. "Ole" Olson                     1987 John Breimhorst        

1988 Roman Radermacher              1989 Peter J. Schmitt, Jr.   

1990 Ed Breunig                             1991 Gerald & Anna Sandey
1992 Lee & Marilyn Radermacher    1993 Loren Jabs      

1994 Jack Laughridge                     1995 Don Tillman              

  1996 Rick Lockert                         1997 Marge Slavicek
1998 Roman Wermerskirchen          1999 Dr. Paul Stahler         

2000 Robert Wolf                           2001 Jiv Pauly                   

2002 Edmund Bowler                     2003 Dick Ames
2004 Weymuth "Weymie" Kerkow   2005 Roland Sunder

2006 Dale Oldenberg                     2007 Howard & Char Senske          2008 Ronald Jabs                          2009 James Terwedo
2010 Darrell Nelson                       2011 Colleen Eischens        

2012 Trudy Smith                           2013 Butch Mamer            

 2014 Deborah Pauly                      2015 Deb & Roger Anderson


The annual Distinguished Service Award (DSA) Banquet is held each year to honor individuals of the Jordan community for distinguished service and outstanding achievement in the following areas:

The Outstanding Young Jordanite recognizing a young adult for outstanding community service (typically 40 years old or younger).

The Outstanding Agriculturalist Award for achievement in the field of agriculture.

The Distinguished Service Award is given in recognition of years of outstanding community service.

The DSA awards banquet is sponsored by the Jordan Commercial Club. Nominations are wanted for individuals who may be worth of one of the awards. Nominations should be turned in by Feb. 1 to Jordan Legal Services, 952-492-2800.


Winner will be announced by Feb. 20th, 2017.


Outstanding Young Jordanite Award


1974 Jane Klehr                  1975 Ken Eischens
1976 Ed Breimhorst            1977 Lois Rausch
1978 Ron Bloomquist           1979 Patricia Will
1980 Dennis Lambrecht       1981 Sam Colling
1982 John Breunig              1983 Ron Jabs
1984 Bill Rutz                     1985 Dale Oldenburg
1986 Linda Scharpe            1987 Mary Oldenburg
1988 Rolf Hafslund              1989 Connie Hennen
1990 Brenda Lieske             1991 Steve & Bonnie Barnd
1992 Char Voigt                  1993 Norma Bendzick & Nancy Goss
1994 Ken Daak                   1995 Bruce Matson
1996 Barb Tieben                1997 Dawn Jabs
1998 David E. Holzer           1999 Anna Unger
2000 Ray Sandey                2001 Anne Pekarna Wolf
2002 Sharon Pauly              2003 Dr. Chuck Cook
2004 Pam Beckman             2005 Jeremy Goebel
2006 Daryl Worm                2007 Sarah Flynn
2008 Josh Barnd                 2009 Donna Will
2010 Heather Briese            2011 Julie Beckius
2012 Tom Colling                2013 Allen Houdek
2014 Tom Nikunen              2015 Joe Bares

Honored at 2014 Distinguished Service Award (DSA) banquet: Butch Mamer won the Distinguished Service Award, Iran Beckman won the Outstanding Agriculturalist award, and Allen Houdek (Not Pictured) won Outstanding Young Jordanite award.

Honored at 2012 Distinguished Service Award (DSA) banquet: Colleen Eischens (left) won the Distinguished Service Award, Joseph Hentges won the Outstanding Agriculturalist award, and Julie Beckius won Outstanding Young Jordanite award.


2017 DSA Banquet

Sunday, March 12th, 2017
Ridges Golf Course, Jordan
5:00 PM Social
6:00 PM Dinner with Banquet to follow.

Ticket $10.00 Per Person
Ticket can be purchased at
Frandsen, Hometown, and Riverland Banks in Jordan.

Honored at 2013 Distinguished Service Award (DSA) banquet were (from left): Robert Menke, Outstanding Agriculturalist; Trudy Smith, DSA and Tom Colling, Outstanding Young Jordanite.

Outstanding Agriculturalist Award


1974 Larry Koniarski           1975 Robert Wermerskirchen
1976 Marvin Klehr               1977 Dick Hutchinson
1978 Murray Schmitz          1979 Larry Malz
1980 Duane Deutsch           1981 Michael Seifert
1982 John "Topper" Sponsel 1983 Les Quatmann
1984 Kenneth Hentges        1985 Joe McAndrews
1986 Francis Beuch             1987 Mark Krautkremer
1988 Richard Stocker          1989 Jeffrey Riesgraf
1990 Carl Schoenbauer       1991 Dave Stemig
1992 Rich Lambrecht           1993 Marty Huss
1994 Mark Hentges             1995 Mike Wolf
1996 Doug Kes                   1997 Kevin Slack
1998 Marvin Geis                1999 Ben Robling
2000 Vern Wick                  2001 Donald Stocker
2002 Mark Pieper                2003 Duane Kuechle
2004 Mark Wolf                   2005 Richard & Michelle Marshall
2006 Marv & Cathy Kes       2007 Timothy Sonnek
2008 Pete Beckius               2009 James Dubbe
2010 Arnie Simon               2011 Joseph Hentges
2012 Robert Menke             2013 Ira Beckman
2014 Jon Dvorak                 2015 Mark Krueser

Honored at 2015 Distinguished Service Award (DSA) banquet: Deb Pauly won the Distinguished Service Award, Jon Dvorak won the Outstanding Agriculturalist award, and Tom Nikunen won Outstanding Young Jordanite award.

2017 Distinguished Service Award
​Nominees Wanted